Health warning:

This is an unofficial English translation of the Dutch language consumer privacy statement of in3 Finance I B.V. dated May 2022. In the event of discrepancies between this English translation and the original Dutch version, the Dutch version will prevail.

IN3 FINANCE I B.V. CONSUMER PRIVACY STATEMENT 

 

This is the in3 Finance I B.V. consumer privacy statement as referred to in the in3 Consumer Terms & Conditions, which you have agreed upon with Capayable B.V. trading as in3 (in3). The in3 Consumer Terms & Conditions state that in3 assigns all receivables against you in connection with in3 Garant (the Receivables) to in3 Finance I B.V. (in3 Finance I). In doing this, in3 also shares your personal data with in3 Finance I.

This consumer privacy statement explains how in3 and in3 Finance I use your personal data. This is required under the General Data Protection Regulation. Sharing your personal data with in3 Finance I has no material implications for you. The administration of the Receivables is still managed by in3 on behalf of in3 Finance I.

Joint responsibility

in3 and in3 Finance I are jointly responsible for processing your personal data in connection with the Receivables. in3’s registered office is at Meerenakkerweg 1A, 5652AR, Eindhoven, The Netherlands. Chamber of Commerce number: 59234784. Email: privacy@payin3.nl. in3 Finance I’s registered office is at De Lairessestraat 145A, 1075 HJ Amsterdam. Chamber of Commerce number: 85729507.

in3 and in3 Finance I have entered into an agreement covering their joint responsibility under the GDPR. You can request more information about this by sending an email to privacy@payin3.nl. in3 is the main point of contact regarding the data processing activities described in this consumer privacy statement. For questions or comments about the processing of your personal data by in3 and in3 Finance I, you can contact in3 via privacy@payin3.nl.

Purposes of the data processing

in3 Finance I is the creditor of the Receivables and processes your personal data in that context. in3 manages the complete administration of your use of in3’s services, collects and invoices for the collection of the Receivables and conducts all communication with you. in3 does this on behalf of in3 Finance I. in3 processes your name, address, other contact details, details of your order, information about payments, any correspondence and other communication. As creditor of the Receivables, in3 Finance I also has access to these personal data.

in3 Finance I, as a creditor, can independently dispose of the Receivables and can, for example, pledge the Receivables to third parties. In such case, your data may also be provided to those third parties insofar necessary to, for example, collect pledged amounts. in3 Finance I can also retransfer the Receivables to in3 or transfer them to a third party for collection purposes, or outsource the debt collection to another party than in3, for example if you fail to meet your payment obligations.

Based on its legitimate interests, in3 Finance I may decide to outsource the administration of the Receivables to a a third party other than in3. in3 is then no longer jointly responsible for the processing of your personal data. If this situation arises, in3 Finance I will inform you thereof.

in3 and in3 Finance I also process your data if necessary to establish, exercise or defend their rights or to comply with legal obligations.

Payments to and by the Stichting in3 (the collection foundation)

in3 Finance I has outsourced the receipt of your payments and the making of return payments to Stichting in3. This means that your name, address, place of residence, IBAN and (return) amounts can in some cases also be processed by Stichting in3 and its management,Trustmoore Netherlands B.V. This is the case if (i) you wish to return a purchased item, Stichting in3 will then make the required return payments or (ii) you have paid directly to the account number of Stichting in3. For the processing of these data, the Stichting in3 and its management Trustmoore Netherlands B.V. are independently responsible. Stichting in3 and its management are established at De Lairessestraat 145A, 1075 HJ in Amsterdam. in3 is also the point of contact for the processing of your personal data by Stichting in3 and you can contact in3 via privacy@payin3.nl.

Legal basis

The basis for the processing of your personal data by in3, in3 Finance I and Stichting in3 is the legitimate interest of in3 Finance I to properly collect payment of the Receivables, to otherwise enforce or sell Receivables and to determine and defend its legal position. In addition, the processing of your personal data is necessary to comply with legal obligations, such as the obligation to keep your personal data for certain legal retention periods.

Third parties

in3, in3 Finance I and Stichting in3 will not disclose your personal data to third parties, except:

  • 1) with your prior consent;
  • 2) to service providers, such as accountants or debt collection agencies, for the purposes mentioned above;
  • 3) to third parties to whom the Receivables have been assigned, transferred or pledged. In such cases, these parties will only receive personal data insofar necessary to dispose of the Receivables, manage the payment obligations and the collections of payments;
  • 4) in the cases mentioned under ‘Payments to and by by Stichting in3′: the data mentioned there are visible to the management of Stichting in3, specifically: Trustmoore Netherlands B.V.;
  • 5) where there is a statutory duty to share the data; or
  • 6) to third parties acting as processors on behalf of in3, in3 Finance I or Stichting in3 within the meaning of the GDPR.

in3, in3 Finance I and Stichting in3 will not provide your personal data to third parties located outside the EU.

Retention period

Your personal data will be stored for no longer than is necessary for the purposes mentioned above. This means your personal data will in general be stored for 2 years after the Receivables have been paid, or longer where necessary to comply with statutory requirements.

Your rights

You have the right to request access to your personal information and, under certain circumstances, to have your personal data corrected, deleted and/or blocked. You can also request that the processing of your personal data be restricted and you can request a machine-readable version of your personal data for storage elsewhere.

You also have the right to object to your personal data being processed in connection with your personal circumstances which outweigh the legitimate interests of the parties responsible for your processing as set out above .

You can file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority about how your personal data are processed at any time via https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.

Contact

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights or if you anything is unclear, please contact privacy@payin3.nl.

Most recently changed in May 2022